Sunday, 5 October 2014

I&E Stuff

1. Please complete the form here to "order" the no. of coupons you want to buy.

2. Also, please view here for the roles during the I&E Bazaar. Those whose names are not here, you'll be helping the other group with their Reaction Game.

Hope you will enjoy yourselves during the I&E Bazaar!

Sean

Sunday, 28 September 2014

Prizes to be Awarded!

Dear S1-04, 

I hope you're hanging in there with regards to your exams! Just to inform you that I will be awarding prizes to the Top 3 performers in the EOY exams (Overall marks). Also, the Top 2 Most improved students will get a prize too (improvement from Mid Year results to Final combined results). =) So, I'm looking forward to rewarding these 5 students for their hard work. 

All the best, 

Keep Calm and Study On.

Regards, 
Ms Andrea

Tuesday, 23 September 2014

Homework

Hi there's no homework today

oh sorry theres hcl homework like the writing out of the  大纲 of the composition Mr Tan sent us

so we can start revision
on websites like

www.sites.google.com
www.khanacademy.com
http://www.ace-learning.com
http://sst2014-s104maths.blogspot.sg/

Stuff to bring

As ordered by Mr Ng

For science exam bring

calculator
pencil
pen
ruler?

yea

Monday, 22 September 2014

Homework for the 22nd of Sept

We are 2 days away from the EOYs. Good luck to everyone in advance and please revise :DD

For the Homework,

Science - Finish the Bio Mock Paper.

Math- Revise and Corrections for the Paper 1 of Mock Paper

English - Finish up the Mock Paper if you haven't (we will complete going through it tomorrow)

HCL - NIL

ADMT- Your Reflections (S104_IndexNumber_Reflection)

IH- Read through the Document that Ms Huang has shared

I&E presentation tmr



Friday, 19 September 2014

Today's HW (19 Sep)

IH:

World War 2 iBook submission today.

I&E:

Choice of Games ( Nxt Tue)

Science:
Mark Papers

Thats all. If you remember any please comment below

Tuesday, 16 September 2014

Homework 16 Sept

Homework for the Day:

Science:
-Bring Energy Worksheet

Maths:
- Bring 
(1. Past Year Paper SST    2. Dunearn Paper  3. EOY Prep Paper)

I&E:
- Finish survey
- Choose Booth

Chinese:
-Finish Corrections

IH:
-Performance Task (19 Sept)

Saturday, 6 September 2014

September Holiday Homework :D

Mathematics-
Revision Questions (T4)
Past Year Paper (T4)

English-
EL Past Year paper Whole Thing (T4)

Science-
Past year papers (T4)
Acid&Bases  HW WS (Will be gone through during a consultation session?)
<If you Lost them can be found on the Google Sites>
From Next Next week on its revision for Transportation Science

Chinese-
HCL Paper (陈老师has yet to send the email. meh) (T4)

IH- 
IH Performance Task (19th Sept)


Note : We have I&E Camp on 10th and 11th September Wednesday and Thursday :D 8am in ISH see yaaaa


BTW 15th September. There is no school =,= 


Do Start Revision <Below is the Exam Schedule>

Wednesday, 3 September 2014

Today's HW (3/9/14)

Maths:

Revision Questions (T4)

Past Year Paper (T4)

Science:

4 Past year paper (T4)

EL:

EL past year paper (T4)

HCL:

HCL Paper (Whole , thru email) (T4)

IH:

IH PT

ADMT:

Lamp PT (Tmr)



Pls comment below if I had missed out anything! :)

This is Cheryl Tan.

Scores / Feedback from yesterday's game

Dear students,

can i pass the responsibility to the Statistics team (Team C) to update the final scores of Team B Vs Team D, and Team A Vs Team E on the S&W Blog? Also, remember to upload photos and videos on the SW blog, Charlene. One more thing, I need each statistician to give some feedback to their respective team on how well they did, and what can be improved. Please do so by tomorrow so teams have the time to reflect over the holidays.

Regards,
Ms Andrea

Tuesday, 2 September 2014

Homework for the dayyy

Dear all this is legitly Melodee posting the homework

English:
- Compo

Math:
- Revision Sheet

Science:
- Exam Paper(s)

Chinese:
- Compo
- Comprehension (self-practice?)

ADMT:
- Group Journal // Sketch-up // Video

I&E:
- Decide on costs of product
- I&E form

Monday, 1 September 2014

Friday, 29 August 2014

Today's HW (29 Aug)

English:

Appendix B and Ad Video (Today,5pm)

Maths:

2013 Maths Paper

Science:

Atomic Structure WS ( Nxt Mon)

IH:

World War 2 Presentation (19 Sep)

ADMT:

Group Journal ( 4 Sep)


Pls comment below if I had missed out anything! :)






Wednesday, 27 August 2014

Some Statisticss from Tuesday's SEM!

Dear S1-04,

I have one feedback for all teams..

"Take the time to look through the rules."

3 SCENARIOS are possible in the next few games:

1. If a team keeps breaking the rules and the opposition is NOT aware of the rules, the game becomes a rowdy / unfair /  disorganised game.
2. If a team keeps breaking the rules and the opposition IS aware of the rules, then the game will be disrupted several times due to the breaking of rules and implementation of consequences by the other team.
3. If BOTH teams are aware of the rules, then the game becomes an enjoyable one, with minimal disruptions.

Which scenario will it be for you the next time you play?

Some of the more common fouls which i noticed were..

1. Dribbling twice (once you stop dribbling, you cant continue again. You may ONLY shoot, pass or take 3 steps).
2. Dribbling sideways and using your body to shield the dribbled ball (you can only dribble facing the goal (frontwards).
3. Defending / snatching the ball away when you are on the attacker's side or back (you can only do FRONTAL DEFENCE which is defending a player from his / her front (in front of their faces).
4. Squeezing in front of an attacker when they are trying to shoot at the goal semi circle (Remember I told you about the FIRST COME, FIRST SERVED rule? It means whoever reaches the goal line has priority to shoot. If you want to defend them from shooting, GET THERE FIRST and then block them out or deny their space).

Lets make the next few games a more enjoyable one. I am looking at the coach and captain to maintain law and order of the team when you play. Thanks!


These are your team's scores after Tuesday's Match!





Tuesday, 26 August 2014

Homework For 26th August

Welll. Here's the homework. 
(NOTE: this is MAT)



Math- WS 
Eng- Adv. Video (Due Friday)
Sci - Atomic Structure HW (Due for Discussion tomorrow)
IH - Performance Task on World War ll  (Due 19Sept?)
I&E - Sign Form 
Please Update me on MAth Homework in the comments or Via Email ngo_ee_ying@s2014.sst.edu.sg


Homework for 25 Aug

Dear all, I am sorry for not posting homework recently.

Anyways the homework for the day:

Math:
- Math Number Pattern Worksheet

Science:
- Atomic Structure Worksheet              (By: Tomorrow)

I&E:
- Sign Form

History:
- iBook on World War ll 

ADMT:
- Edit Group journal
- Video Advertisement

Monday, 25 August 2014

Homework

Credits to Cheryl

Maths:

Maths WS (Tmr)

Science:

Atomic Structure HW (Fri)

IH:

iBook for World War || (19 Sep)

Eng:

Editing WS ( Wed)

Eng Paper (Wed)

Advertising Video (Fri)

ADMT:

Group Journal (Following Week)


Pls comment below if I had missed out anything :)


Saturday, 23 August 2014

New Timetable

Note that there will be a new timetable and it will take effect from Monday onwards.


Friday, 22 August 2014

Today's HW (22 Aug)

English:

Advertising Video (Nxt Fri)

ADMT:

Group Journal (Following Week)

IH:

History Presentation ( 19 Sep)

IRS:

Video (Tmr, 10pm)

Sci:

Atomic Structure HW (Nxt Fri)

Maths:

2 WSs on Mensuration (Nxt Mon)


This is Cheryl using Sean's LD. Have a nice weekend!  :)

Thursday, 21 August 2014

Homework 21st August (Posted by Mat)

Heh. I'm taking ALL the Credit

English:
-Paraphrasing Worksheet
-Advertising Video (Performance Task)

Math:
- Survey Here Is the Link
(https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1i-KK9kxBkTKeI_PJTWoEZmHg1lpbOICcnoIBf_ebkpc/viewform)

ADMT:
-Group Journal
-Your Lamp

IH:
- Do the history project on World War II [Due: 25th September (?)]



IRS:
-Complete the video for your IRS project [Due: Friday (?)]



Sci:
- Complete the homework worksheet {Due Tomorrow}

Wednesday, 20 August 2014

Homework



Homework lololol: itsmelodeebtw


English:
-Paraphrasing Worksheet

Math:
- Flipped Classroom Lesson (Pythagoras Theorem)

ADMT:
-Group Journal

S&W Sports Education Module

Dear Students,

please take a look at your S1-04 S&W blog today to look at the slides and information needed for the upcoming SEM. Thank you.

Ms Andrea

Photos

Dear All,

Your photos have arrived. Pls stay back aft sch for a short while to collect it.

Sean

Tuesday, 19 August 2014

Homework for 19th August

The homework for today:

Math:
- Finish Math Worksheet

English:
- Fill in the following (Hard and Soft Copy)

Target Audience
2 advertising Techniques
2 Language Features (slogan etc.)

- Print out Appendix 1

Science:
-Practical Revision (tmr)

ADMT:
- Update Journal
- Advertisement

Chinese:
- Fill in Template for Oral

Monday, 18 August 2014

Today's HW (18 Aug)

English:

EL Performance Task ( 29 Aug)

Science:

Separation Techniques WS last 2 pgs (Tmr)

Separation Techniques HW (Tmr)

Maths:

Mock Test, 2.15pm-4.45pm ( 16 Sep)

Remedial Students, pls check on Maths Blog (Tmr)

CE:

WS on Relationships (Fri)

ADMT:

Production Plan and Sketch ( Wed)

IH:

Performance Task ( 19 Sep)



Pls comment below if I had missed out anything! :)

Friday, 15 August 2014

Today's HW (15 Aug)

Maths:

Two WSs on angles (Nxt Mon)

Sign Maths Paper and Corrections (File it in)

Sci:

Seperation Techniques WS last two pgs. (Nxt Tue)

Seperation Techniques HW (Nxt Tue)

Sign Sci Paper  (File it in)

IH:

Performance Task of WW || ( 19 Sept)

ADMT:

Group Journal ( T3 W10)

Multimedia Presentation (T3 W10)

I&E:

Full Presentation (Nxt Mon)

Pls comment below if I missed out anything!


Thursday, 14 August 2014

Today's HW (14 Aug)

Maths:

- Do corrections for Math Paper + Sign

Sci:

-Science Homework
- Sign Paper
- Separation Techniques WS

ADMT:

- Group Journal
- Production Plan and Sketch




Wednesday, 13 August 2014

Today's HW ( 13 Aug)

Science:

Separation Techniques HW ( Fri)

I&E:

Powerpoint Presentation (Nxt Mon)

ADMT:

Group Journal (T3W10)

Multimedia Presentation and Plan (T3W10)





Pls comment below if I had missed out anything!

Remember to hand in your English Oral by tdy.

Tuesday, 12 August 2014

Today's HW (12 Aug)

Eng:

Pick a video advertisement that uses one of the 12 advertising techniques taught to you during English lessons previously Is the advertising technique effectively used? How?
Appoint someone in your group to present to the class during the next lesson. (Tmr)

Sci:

Finish WS on the different practicals (Tmr)

Maths:

Finish all those worksheets you owe Ms Loh (Tmr)

I&E:

Work on Powerpoint , draft ( Nxt Mon, thru email)

ADMT:

Check that you have done the following before coming for lesson tomorrow. 
1) Final design of the group drawn on 1 A4 size paper. 
2) Working drawing of the final design with dimensions (All dimensions in mm) drawn on A4 size paper.
3) Multimedia plan 
4) Sketchup drawing of the final design.

Note: I just did this because no one else posted.
:)

Wednesday, 6 August 2014

Today's HW (6 Aug)

Sci:

Finish WS on the different practicals (Tmr)

Maths:

Revision

Geometrical Construction , flipped learning ( Not sure)

I&E:

Work on Powerpoint , draft ( Nxt Mon, thru email)

ADMT:

Production Plan (Tmr)

Sketch on final lamp design (Tmr)



Note tmr is Maths Exam.

Tested on Algebra, Linear Equations & Simple Inequalities, Linear Graphs, Data Handling, Percentage, Direct and Inverse Proportion and Rate, Ratio and Speed.

Tuesday, 5 August 2014

Homework for 5 Aug

The Homework :

ADMT:
- Update Lamp Journal [Individual] on Ideas

Math:
- Revision
- Flipped Classroom [Construction]

Science:
- I'm not sure whether we must finish the Crystallisation Worksheet? [Please comment]

Chinese:
- Finish Compo. Corrections
- Chinese AB Corrections

I&E:
- Work on Sketchup of Idea

Note that the Exam tomorrow is Science!

Chapters tested : Kinetic Particle Theory, Elements Compound Mixtures & CHAPTER 1 I forgot the                                name sorry.

Monday, 4 August 2014

Today's HW (4 Aug)

Maths:

Flipped Learning for Construction 

3 Maths WS ( Optional, but Ms Loh will go through some questions)

HCL:
Newspaper pg 17 (Wed)


Copy corrections for workbook. (Tmr)


Copy correction for situational writing (Tmr)

File (Tmr)

I&E:

Poster , thru email (Nxt Mon)

Draft Powerpoint, thru email (Nxt Mon)

ADMT:

Individual Journal Update (Wed)

Group Journal (Wed)

Ergonomics , hand in thru edmodo. (Tmr)




Pls comment below if I missed out anything, and comment ur IH groups below for Adam to see. Thank you.

Friday, 1 August 2014

Today's HW (1 Aug)

Maths:

3 Revision Paper , answers on google site (Optional)

Flipped Learning for Construction

Science:

Read iBook for pre-experiment review (Nxt Tue)

HCL:

Newspaper pg 17 (Nxt Wed)

Copy corrections for workbook. (Nxt Tue)

Copy correction for situational writing (Nxt Tue)

File (Nxt Tue)

I&E:

Draft Poster , hand in thru email (Today -or- Nxt Mon)

Solution Evaluation, hand in thru email (Today -or- Nxt Mon)

ADMT:

Individual Journal Update (Nxt Wed)

Group Journal (Nxt Wed)

Ergonomics , hand in thru edmodo. ( Nxt Tue)




Pls comment below if I had missed anything.  :)




Thursday, 31 July 2014

Today's Homework

Hi this is Melodee using Charlene's computer. I DID MY JOB.

English:
- Finish Corrections and print (by tomorrow)

Math:
- Finish Geometry Worksheet 13.1
- 6 Random Presents from Ms Loh

Science:
- View iBook
- Toktol Quiz

Chinese:
- Newspaper pg 13

ADMT:
- Lamp Journal
- Production Sketches

IRS:
- Hand in iBook to Raviraj

Comment below if I have missed out anything

Wednesday, 30 July 2014

Today's HW (30 July)`


English:

Prepare for the third paragraph of Situational Writing (Tomorrow)

Corrections of Situational Writing, Pairwork (Print by Fri)

Maths:

Alternative Assessment (Nxt Mon)

Basic Geometry WS, instructions on class blog ( Tmr )

HCL:

逗号pg17 (Tmr)

Science:

Mark Practice paper (Tmr)

Download iBook (Tmr)

ADMT:

Sketches on Lamp Journal(Tmr)

Group Journal (Nxt Wed)

Construction Plan with lengths (Tmr)

I&E:

Solution Evaluation (Nxt Mon)

Draft Poster (Nxt Mon)

IRS:

Draft iBook (to be handed in to Raviraj) (Tomorrow)


Pls comment below if I missed out anything! :)





Tuesday, 29 July 2014

Today's Homework (29 July)

Maths:

Basic Geometry WS (Follow Maths Blog) (Tomorrow)

Alternative Assessment (Nxt Mon)

HCL:

Workbook pg 23-26, 33-34, 41-43 (Tomorrow)

Hardcopy Situational Writing (those never hand in) (Tomorrow)

Remedial Compo (For those in remedial and never hand in) (Tomorrow)

Science:

Sci Chem Practice Paper (Fri)

English:

Think of one activities for Situational Writing (Tomorrow)

ADMT:

Lamp Journal, Idea Generation ( Tomorrow)

I&E:

Solution Evaluation (Nxt Mon)

Draft Poster (Nxt Mon)

IRS:

Draft iBook (to be handed in to Raviraj) (Tomorrow)



The exams are around the corner. Remember to revise!

Pls comment below if I missed out anything! :)



Saturday, 26 July 2014

Bday Party :D

Hey peeps! Remember to bring $3 for class funds :) We will be having the parteeehhhhhh after school :DDDDDDDDD

Friday, 25 July 2014

Today's HW (25 July)

Maths:

Study Notes pg 17-18 (Nxt Tue)

Alternative Assessment (4/8/14)

Science:

Past year Chem paper (Nxt Tue)

KPT HW (Nxt Tue)


Elements, Compounds, Mixtures Quiz (Weekend)

ADMT:

Lamp Journal

I&E:

Solution Evaluation ( Following Mon)

Draft Poster ( Following Mon)

Post red dot museum ws on i&e blog ( Following Mon)

IRS:

iBook first draft, to be handed in to Raviraj (Nxt Wed)

iBook final submission (W6)

Pls comment below if I had missed out anything, and have a happy holiday!

Thursday, 24 July 2014

Homework for 24/7/14


Homework for 24/7:

Science:
- KPT Practical Worksheet

Math:
- Math Notes [pg 16,17 + pg18- Q2]
- Math Viva Voce (Due on Monday)

HCL:
- Chinese Composition (Online)
- Chinese Composition (Written)

I & E:
- Red Dot Museum Worksheet
- Hand up CPS report according to your own due dates

ADMT:
- Hand up Perspective Sketches
- Lamp Journal
- Brainstorm designs to draw for lamp design


Yep. Once again the reminder to start early revision. PLEASE REVISE OKEH.

Wednesday, 23 July 2014

Today's Homework

Maths:

Rate Study Notes pg 9-14 ( Due tomorrow)

Alternative Assessment ( Due 4 Aug)

Ratio WS (Due tomorrow)

Science: 

Kinetic Particle Theory HW ( Due Nxt Mon)

Finish KPT WS (Due tomorrow)

File in everything (Due Fri)

HCL:

Newspaper pg 17 (Due tomorrow)

Latest Newspaper 造句 (words below) (Due tomorrow)

Bring $5 (Due tomorrow)

Textbook 94&96 (Due tomorrow)

ADMT:

Lamp Journal; add in sketches (Due tomorrow)

Post on edmodo your table tidy (Due today)

Sketchup on Desktidy (Due Fri)

Bring sketchbook containing table tidy ideas (Due tomorrow)

I&E:

Draft Poster (Due Nxt Mon)

Solution Evaluation (Due Nxt Mon)




Pls comment below if I missed out anything! :)






Tuesday, 22 July 2014

Homework for 22/7

Homework for the day:

Science:
- Finish Kinetic Particle Theory Worksheet                   
- Complete Homework (KPT)                                      

Math:
- Read Up "Rate" Chapter in Study Notes [ pg9 -14 ]   {Due: Tomorrow}
- Math Worksheet [Ratio]                                               {Due: Tomorrow}

ADMT:
- Lamp Journal                                                               {Due: Tomorrow}
- Sketches of Desk Tidy to be on Sketch Book


Dear All,
 Our Level Tests are coming up soon. Please start your revision, by reading past exercises, or our textbook and past exam papers. I know this sounds cheesy but you can use ace-learning *inserts laugh-cry emoji* ._. 

Comment below :3

Daily Science Facts (Tuesday)

Daily Science Fact : The oceans contain enough salt to cover all the continents to a depth of nearly 500 feet.

Monday, 21 July 2014

21 July 2014 HW

Maths:

Study Notes pg 5-8( Tmr)

Alternative Assessment (4 Aug)

HCL:

Spelling for Chapter 7-8(Tmr)

ADMT:

Journal(Tmr)

Pls comment below if I missed out anything! :)


Daily Science Facts (Monday)

Daily Science Facts : The combined length of the roots of a Finnish pine tree is over 30 miles (about 48 km).

Sunday, 20 July 2014

Saturday, 19 July 2014

Daily Science Facts (Saturday)

Daily Science Facts : We can produce laser light a million times brighter than sunshine.

Friday, 18 July 2014

18 July HW

HCL:

Newspaper pg 17 (Due Nxt Tues)

Science:

Sci Online Quiz (Due nxt Mon)

Maths:

Maths Blog Quiz(Due nxt mon)

Maths 6am Quiz (Tmr)

Maths Proportion WS pg 3-4 (nxt mon)

I&E:

CPS Report (Next Mon)

CE:

Individual Reflection and Action Plan (Nxt Mon)

Comment if I missed anything! :)

Daily Science Facts (Friday)

Daily Science Facts : The highest speed ever achieved on a bicycle is 166.94 mph (268.664 km/h), by Fred Rompelberg.

Thursday, 17 July 2014

17 July 2014 HW

English- Revise for Situational Writing ( Tmr)

Maths- Direct Proportion WS pg 1-2 (Tmr)
            Maths Survey (Tmr)

Science- Online Quiz (Nxt Monday)
              Sci Elememts, Mixtures and compounds MCQ (Tmr)

HCL- Newspaper pg 17(Tmr)
           Bring $5 (Tmr)
           成语测验改正 (明天)

ADMT- Journal( Next Tues)

IH- Trade Video (Tmr)

I&E- CPS Report (Nxt monday)

CE- Individual Reflection and Action Plan

Pls comment below if I missed out anything!

Daily Science Facts (Thursday)

Daily Science Facts : Blood sucking hookworms inhabit 700 million people worldwide.

Wednesday, 16 July 2014

Gentle Reminders!

Please hand in your SDM & IE Forms to Zi Heng tomorrow.
We has passed the given deadline so we need everyone's cooperation ^^

For HCL Students :
1) Correction of WS x3
2) Newspaper pg 17 (Gene forgot to add)

THANK YOU!

Homework 16 June

Why does no one post homework recently...

English
-Informal letter writing(El blog)

Science
-Kinetic particle theory-- Finish the worksheet 1A-The java simulation thing

P.S. Get a red file before Miss Tan rages

I&E
-CPS-The 10 reasons thing

Math
Not sure

Chinese
-词语改正-每个词语抄三遍。

Integrated Humanities
-Presentation-Do your video!

CE
-Self-respect worksheet

And I think thats it, but feel free to drop a comment if you think something is missing!
Finally, revise and work hard- Exams are not that far away, y'know.

Peace
Gene

Daily Science Facts (Wednesday)

Daily Science Facts : A typical hurricane produces the energy equivalent of 8,000 one megaton bombs.

Tuesday, 15 July 2014

Homework for today


Math:
- Finish Homework Worksheet 6D + 6E
- Math Notes on Stem Leaf Diagram (pg 26)

Science:
- Sci Notes (Kinetic Particle Theory pg 2-6)

HCL:
- Study for the upcoming test (tomorrow)
- Finish up Activity book (if not completed)

I&E:
- Complete the CPS Report on your topic and submit to Ms Lee via Google Drive Folder

History:
- Finish Video Clip for presentation on next lesson

ADMT:
- Find Location for lamp




Daily Science Facts (Tuesday)

Daily Science Facts : A thimbleful of a neutron star would weigh over 100 million tons.

Monday, 14 July 2014

I&E Datelines




Thank you!

Today's Homework

Maths:( All due tomorrow)

-Pop Quiz 6
- Math Notes pg 16-17, 22-23


Science: (Due tomorrow)

- Sci HW

ADMT: (Due tomorrow)

- Location of lamp

HCL: (Due tomorrow)

- $5 for Oral Book
- Wkbk pg 31-33
- 成语测验

I&E : (Due Next Monday)

- CPS Report

Character Education: (Next Monday)

- Individual Reflection and Action Plan

History : (Due tomorrow)

- Trading in countries in the 19th century.




Please comment below if I miss anything.






Daily Science Facts (Monday)

Daily Science Facts : The risk of being struck by a falling meteorite for a human is one occurrence every 9,300 years.

Note on Daily Homework Posting:
If homework are not posted by:
-7pm for Mondays  and Wednesdays
-5pm for Tuesdays and Fridays
-8.15pm for Thursdays

The alarm will be raised and I will post the homework on behalf on them.

Sunday, 13 July 2014

Latest Class Tee design

So this is the latest design. I think we can discuss about it during CE on Monday.

Daily Science Facts (Sunday)

Daily Science Facts: At over 2000 kilometers long, The Great Barrier Reef is the largest living structure on Earth.

Saturday, 12 July 2014

Oh Wow

Click the space here underneath this sentence

Daily Science Facts (Saturday)

Daily Science Facts :There are 62,000 miles (99,800 km) of blood vessels in the human body – laid end to end they would circle the earth 2.5 times.

Friday, 11 July 2014

Class Tee!

Hey guys , this is the front and back view of the Class Tee design that I've came up with. There is also some alternative designs for the back so comment which design you prefer or give any suggestions on how I can improve the design.





Homework for 11 July 2014

IMPORTANT : PLEASE EMAIL ME ABOUT THE HOMEWORK THAT IS NOT POSTED. COMMENTS WILL NOT BE MONITORED.

There is no homework posted , so I will post the homework that I can remember.



English:
NIL (YAY)!

Math :
 Complete Homework 6C 
Spreadsheet functions for Mean , Median and Mode

Due on Monday , 14 July 2014

Science :
Complete Pg 16 and 23 of worksheet : "Unit 2:  Elements , Compounds and Mixtures"
Complete Homework : "Unit 2: Elements , Compounds and Mixtures"
Please buy a science file and file it in if you have not done so.

To late science homework submitters: Please complete and submit all due homework to Ms Audrey Tan BY Tuesday , 15 July 2014 . If not , regardless of 3rd language or whatever reason ,  you will stay back to complete your work.

Due on Tuesday , 15 July 2014 as there is no science lesson on Monday , 14 July 2014.

Higher Chinese (S1-03 and S1-04 ONLY)

Complete 中学高级华文活动本 一(上)from Pg 31 to Pg 34 if you have not done so.
Bring $5 for the “逗号”

Due on next HCL lesson, Tuesday , 15 July 2014

ADMT :

Take pictures of where you want the cardboard lamp to be placed.

Due on next ADMT lesson , Wednesday, 16 July 2014

IRS :

Complete Ibook

Due on T3W6 , 7 August 2014 , which is your MATH level test and is also three days before my birthday :) (submission date)

IH (History):
Complete "Who do you think is the true founder of Singapore?" and email it / scanned copy of written version to omar_chen@sst.edu.sg

Due on Sunday , 13 July 2014 2359 Hrs 59 mins 59 secs 999 milliseconds.

That's all. Thank you!

Daily Science Facts : Do you know that you cannot swallow and breathe at the same time?

If you can , you will either choke because the water went to the windpipe or will have hiccups because the air went to the esophagus.

Thursday, 10 July 2014

Homework for 10 July

This is the homework for today.


Maths- Maths Study Notes pg 8 , 10 (Due : 11/7/14)
   
            Maths WS 6B (Due : 11/7/14)

HCL- Workbook pg 33-35 (Due : 11/7/14)

           Bring $5 for Oral Book (Due : 13/7/14)

Science- Elements, Compounds and Mixtures WS pg 20-22 (Due : 11/7/14)

I&E- Sign the Red Dot Museum Field Trip Form. (Due : 13/7/14)

History- Document: Who is the founder of Singapore (Due : 11/7/14)

ADMT- Location for your lamp. (Due : 16/7/14)


Pls comment below if I missed out anything.

Wednesday, 9 July 2014

Homework :D 9th July

Hello.. Im so sorry that Cheryl and Melodee didn't post homework.. Umm here is what i remember...


Math- Data Handling (Pg 6-7)
           Homework 6A


Eng-The 3 paragraphs.... Debate Exopsition


Sci- Finish the Chemistry WS Page 27-29


HCL- WB Pg 27-30 (I understand it has beeen done... But those who have yet to complete do it)


ADMT- Sketchup


IH - Buy History book.... IN Bookshop @$5.45


Class: Report Books.. If you have yet to hand up.. Pass them to the teacher tmr :D ASAP

         Note: The 4x400m Relay Winners, Prize Giving has been postponed till 16th July(Wed)
                   4x 100m is still on Friday

Tuesday, 8 July 2014

Today's Homework

Maths: (All due by 10/7/14)
            
            Data Handling Study Notes pg 6-7
            Check Maths Blog and answer the two discussion questions.
            HW 6A

ADMT: (All due by 9/7/14)
  
               Correction on Perspective Drawing
               Table Tidy Sketchup

HCL: ( Due on 11/07/14) 
    
            Workbook pg 27-30 
            Bring $5 for the oral book.


Khairul and Gene to bring Report Book tomorrow.

People who did not hand in EL HW, bring it tomorrow.

Thank you!

(Pls comment below if I missed anything)


              

Monday, 7 July 2014

*NEW TIMETABLE UPDATED ON 7TH JULY*

Guys,

This is the newest and latest timetable updated by school on 7th July so please do refer to this timetable.

Cheers,
Alex

Friday, 4 July 2014

Homework for the Weekends


English - Write 3 paragraphs of your topic (with three facts & opinions)

Math - Math Blog Activities (please check) Math Blog
         - Summative Assessment on Thurs
         - Homework 8C

Science - Finish Chem. homework

History - Please try to buy your books in the coming week. The stock is available now. The price of the                book is 5.45, so please purchase them before it runs out of stock.

ADMT - Desktidy Sketchup & Corrections on Perspective Drawing
            - You can check for updates on Edmodo as well

If I have missed out anything comment below
or email me thanks

Thursday, 3 July 2014

Homework for the day

English- 3 Opinions and 3 Facts Expositions (Tues)

Maths- Data Handling Study Notes pg 3-5. (Tmr)
            Linear Graph Study Notes pg 29 (Tmr)
            Viva Voce (Tmr)
            Percentage WS (Tmr)

Science- The presentation (Tmr)

Chinese- Copy of passage on 77 for punished students. (Tmr)

ADMT- Correction on  Perspective drawing (Next Thurs)
              Table Tidy Sketchup (Next Thurs)



Wednesday, 2 July 2014

Homework 4 tha Day

ADMT - Bring hardcopy of Perspective drawing Tmr
Eng - NIL
Math - 4 questions and the WS given
          Percentage WS
          Viva Voce
HCL - Newspaper report
          A:什么新闻?
          B:为何喜欢这则新闻?
          C:我的感想
Sci - If u haven't done the HW do now 

Tuesday, 1 July 2014

HW for the day :(

Haissshh.. Tis' the season to do HW :(

aiyoo Got HW LEHHH

okie

EL : Send ur compre(those who need to email)
HCL : Do ur Video :)
Math: The Linear Equalities
SCi:The Hols HW aka 3 Presents and Bio Paper :)


Monday, 30 June 2014

Change in Dismissal Time

Dear S1-04,

In case you did not notice, there is a change in dismissal time on Wednesdays (earlier).

Do check out the image attached to this post for more clarifications.

Kind Regards,
Jia Jun

HOMEWORK FOR TODAYYY

30th June Homework (Hols homework included)

EL 
1) 2 worksheets
2) Finish up the compre worksheet

Math
1) Viva Voce
2) Percentage Worksheet & Homework

Science
1) Homework 5 : Energy
2) Additional Questions - Forces
3) Additional Questions - Moment
4) Health Science Revision Paper

#GentleReminder
1) Bring money for the class photos that you've ordered.
2) Bring your report books and make sure your parents have signed them
3) There's snw tmr at the last period

Thats all. Comment below if i've missed out anything :D  Have a good night's rest guys. oh and sorry for posting it late. ):


Saturday, 28 June 2014

Term 3 Timetable

Hi guys!
  This is the timetable for term 3. You can also view it at: http://goo.gl/j6o4nD
    Cheers,

Friday, 23 May 2014

East Coast Park

Hi guys :D

East Coast Park <<Celebration of March, April, May and June Bdays >>

As you all know, we will be having a bday celebration at East Coast Park. If you cannot come for even 1h, please email me/ alfaatih.

Venue: East Coast Park. Take note. We've changed it to Area C, Pit 7.

Date: 6th June

Time: Anytime from 9am until 6pm. You may leave earlier if you have something going on but please do make sure that you inform me or alfaatih before leaving.

Things to bring: Your wallet, phone and stuff. If you can bring some extra stuff like marshmallows or potato chips that would be great ! ^^ Oh, and Zavier, bring your frisbee.

Activities:
1) BBQ !!!
2) FRISBEE
3) Catching?
4) Do you guys want to play ball games?
5) Cycling (You can bring your own or rent a bike using your OWN money)


     


Thursday, 22 May 2014

Homework :) I Guess For The Holidays :)

WELL SURPRISE SURPRISE ^^ IM HAVING ANOTHER FABULOUS GIVEAWAY
I Hope all Of You Have Fabulous Holidays :) I Will Miss U guys :( But... we'll see each other after about 24 days =3= *meh*
Okayy From the Next Paragraph On... The Code will Be Used.. Good Luck and Have Fun ^^



ENg -WORKsHEET FrM TODAY (ADVOCACY)
        
SCI - ThE PrESEnTS "LOL"

MATH - PERCENTAGES (bANNANANA)

CHI - CoMPO (z BOWL OF BEEF NOODAL) hAHAHAHA

ADMT - SKETCHUP OF THA gREAT DESk TIDY ( lE EDMODO hAS INSTRUCTIONS)

gOOD LUCK TMR FOR THA CONTESTANTS... 











Wednesday, 21 May 2014

Homework for the June Holidays

English:

Worksheet for Advocacy

Worksheet that was given yesterday(sry, I forgot what was it about and do not have it with me now)


Maths:

Percentage Study Notes

Percentage WS


HCL:

一碗牛肉面作文。


Science:

Biology Revision Paper

Physics Three presents:  Moment, Energy and Forces


ADMT:

Sketchup Model of Table Tidy (Refer to Edmodo for instructions)


Enjoy your holidays and remember, we are going to ECP on 6th June!

See you all again on the 1st of July!

By:
Cheryl Tan

(Pls comment below for everyone's sake if I had missed out something)

Tuesday, 20 May 2014

HomeWork for the Day

Sorry For the Late Post :(




Science - Three Different WS given out on Friday(Aft June Holidays)
           Filing ( Optional)     

Math- Percentage( Aft June Holidays
          Survey on Our Thoughts Aft Common Test (Tonight)
       FILE ( !!!!) super Super important
English- The Annotations of A Wiki Page (Not tmr so Maybe.. Aft Hols?)

HCL- Passport (if you want to)
           File ( By Friday)
       Compo on Beef Noodles ( End of Hols)        Comics Strip ( Tmr)




Yours Truly (I'm writing a Serious Letter :> )
Mathilda

EL Homework

Pls go here for more instructions on the WS I gave you.

Regards,
Sean

Monday, 19 May 2014

HomeWork for the Day

Okie..

Science - Three Different WS given out on Friday(Aft June Holidays)
                Rest Of the Energy Worksheet (the one we do in Class)

Math- Percentage( Aft June Holidays
          Survey on Our Thoughts Aft Common Test ( Tues Night/Today will be best)

English- The Annotations of A Wiki Page (Tommorrow)

HCL- Passport (if you want to)
           File ( By Friday)
        Comics Strip ( Tmr)

TAKE NOTE : Tommorrow Is Photo Taking So be Sure to Be Properly Attired and Punctual

The EXCO would Appreciate it a lot if The class could Sit Quietly in Twos  Please Refrain from making to much noise as the Upper Sec are still having their Lessons :) Thank You


Yours Truly (I'm writing a Serious Letter :> )
Mathilda

Summary of events.

Hi, I would need the exco or anyone to update everyone on the list of events we are having for the rest of the semester. Upload it on this blog via table/chart format, preferably a calender. Thank you.

Saturday, 17 May 2014

Sci- our 3 "Presents"

Math- Percentage &math file


HCL - copy the Ans. and ummm do ur comics

Tuesday, 13 May 2014

2014 Schedule for Common Test Review


Homework for 12th May

I just noticed that no one had posted up the homework so I decided to post it instead.

Math -                                      Percentage Notes and Homework                                    (Due after June Hols)

Science-                                   Energy                                                                          (Due ?)

English-                                   File worksheet on BBC Magazine                                     (Due on Wednesday)

*Read the BBC magazines and remember to bring the 2 BBC magazines everyday  until Ms Alex tells you all to stop bringing it.

IRS-                                         Compile First 3 chapters of iBook                                    (Due Next IRS lesson)

Comment if I missed out on anything. Have a Happy Vesak Day!!

Saturday, 10 May 2014

Health Screening

Health Screening 

Venue: Block B #03-01 and #03-02 (Level 3 facing Block C)

Time: during curriculum time (please refer to attached class schedule).

Important, please note:

(1) For Sec 1 and Sec 2 students, please come in PE Attire
(2) For new foreign students (Sec 1 and Sec 2), please bring your Health Booklet and Immunisation Certificates. 

Any queries, you may contact Ms Priscilla/ Ms Claire of General Office.

Friday, 9 May 2014

Thursday, 8 May 2014

Homework for 8th May

1) Math - Percentage Notes and Homework (Due after June Hols)

2) Read the BBC magazines and remember to bring the 2 BBC magazines everyday  until Ms Alex tells you all to stop bringing it.

3) HCL- Plan out how you want to rewrite the story of the 一碗牛肉面。(Due tmr)
Photo by:Charlene 


And Alefiya, Raviraj and Afiq - Remember to put your final IH iBook into your IH folder.

Comment below if I missed out anything :)

Monday, 5 May 2014

IH iBook Submission

Please refer to the following email:

Dear all

Please submit your ibooks Chap 1-9 all compiled into a single ibook in .iba format onto IH Google Drive.

The file name shld be :

FULL NAME_IH_FINAL.iba (remember, i don't want pdf format this time round).

Upload by 5 May 2014. Thanks.

Rgds

-- 
Mr Ron Tan
Subject Head (Interdisciplinary Research Studies)

Friday, 2 May 2014

Should i post homework?

Now that The Exams Are Here. Would You like a Daily To Bring Reminder or for me to jus not post anything Please Comment You Preference Below I
                                                                              V

Wednesday, 30 April 2014

Homework fr 30th April :D

NOTE : Bring a Stapler, Ruler, 2/3 Pens, Correction Tape(Refill if you want), Pencil(if you            want but DO NOT write in one) and an Eraser. Writing paper will be provided

Ok. Homework :

Math- IDK?

Eng- Comprehension Practice

Sci- Revise Revise Revise

- The Science has planned 2 additional classes (optional) for you before your common test. Please attend if you feel you need additional help. (Check You email for Futher details)


Mother Tongue- Hindi- Complete Assessment Book
                      - HCL -Corrections for Quiz 


IH - Compile Chapters 1-9 and Complete the ENTIRE thing ( do remember to add in a glossary . For example.. Chapter 3 to 7 is about Field Work. So in your glossary [which is in alphabetical order] You will state that Field Work is on pages _ to __ )


IRS - iBook.. You can start Doing the other Chapters.